Skip to McMaster Navigation Skip to Site Navigation Skip to main content
McMaster logo

Award Recipients

People Listing

Alex Adronov

Prize (2002)

Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Faculty of Science

Barry Allen

Internal Award (2017)

Distinguished University Professor (Active)

Department of Philosophy
Faculty of Humanities

Sonia Anand

Fellowship (2022)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Mehran Anvari

Fellowship (2022)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Surgery
Faculty of Health Sciences

Richard Arthur

Fellowship (2022)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Philosophy
Faculty of Humanities

Stephanie Atkinson

Fellowship (1980)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Pediatrics
Faculty of Health Sciences

Richard C. Austin

Fellowship (2022)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Paul Ayers

Fellowship (2016)

Royal Society of Canada - College of New Scholars, Artists, and Scientists

Department of Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Faculty of Science

Christina Baade

Internal Award (2015)

University Scholar

Department of Communications & Multimedia
Faculty of Humanities

Richard Bader

Fellowship (1980)

Guggenheim Fellowship

Department of Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Faculty of Science

Brian Baetz

Fellowship (2022)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Civil Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Narayanaswamy Balakrishnan

Fellowship (2021)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Mathematics & Statistics
Faculty of Science

John Bandler

Appointment (2017)

Officer of the Order of Canada

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Douglas Barber

Appointment (2007)

Officer of the Order of Canada

Department of Engineering Physics
Faculty of Engineering

Andrea Baumann

Internal Award (2016)

Distinguished University Professor (Active)

Department of Nursing
Faculty of Health Sciences

Savage Bear

Appointment (2023)

Member of the Order of Canada

Indigenous Studies Department
Faculty of Social Sciences

Marshall Beier

Internal Award (2009)

Petro-Canada Young Innovator Award

Department of Political Science
Faculty of Social Sciences

Mohit Bhandari

Appointment (2018)

Member of the Order of Canada

Department of Surgery
Faculty of Health Sciences

John Bienenstock

Induction (2011)

Canadian Medical Hall of Fame

Department of Pathology & Molecular Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Gianluigi Botton

Fellowship (2018)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Dawn Bowdish

Fellowship (2020)

Royal Society of Canada - College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Michael H. Boyle

Award (2009)

CIHR - Canadian Health Researcher of the Year

Department of Psychiatry & Behavioural Neurosciences
Faculty of Health Sciences

John Brash

Fellowship (2004)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Chemical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Phillip Britz-McKibbin

Internal Award (2007)

Petro-Canada Young Innovator Award

Department of Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Faculty of Science

Bertram Brockhouse

Prize (1994)

Nobel Prize in Physics

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Michael Brook

Internal Award (2017)

Distinguished University Professor (Active)

Department of Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Faculty of Science

Sarah Brophy

Fellowship (2014)

Royal Society of Canada - College of New Scholars, Artists, and Scientists

Department of English & Cultural Studies
Faculty of Humanities

Eric Brown

Fellowship (2023)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Biochemistry & Biomedical Sciences
Faculty of Health Sciences

Regina Browne

Fellowship (1980)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Nursing
Faculty of Health Sciences

Martin Browning

Internal Award (1997)

Distinguished University Professor (Retired)

Department of Economics
Faculty of Social Sciences

Clifford Burgess

Fellowship (2008)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Dennis Burke

Fellowship (1966)

Sloan Research Fellowship

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Lori Burrows

Award (2023)

Canadian Society for Molecular Biosciences - Canadian Science Publishing Senior Investigator Award

Department of Biochemistry & Biomedical Sciences
Faculty of Health Sciences

John Cameron

Fellowship (1967)

Sloan Research Fellowship

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Colin Campbell

Medal (1983)

Royal Society of Canada - Thomas W. Eadie Medal

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Jules Carbotte

Internal Award (1996)

Distinguished University Professor (Retired)

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Chandrima Chakraborty

Fellowship (2019)

Royal Society of Canada - College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists

Department of English & Cultural Studies
Faculty of Humanities

Anthony Chan

Fellowship (2022)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Pediatrics
Faculty of Health Sciences

Alan Chen

Internal Award (2008)

Petro-Canada Young Innovator Award

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Ryan Cloutier

Prize (2023)

Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

May Cohen

Appointment (2018)

Officer of the Order of Canada

Department of Family Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Daniel Coleman

Internal Award (2023)

Distinguished University Professor (Active)

Department of English & Cultural Studies
Faculty of Humanities

William Coleman

Internal Award (2003)

Distinguished University Professor (Retired)

Department of Political Science
Faculty of Social Sciences

John Collins

Appointment (2019)

Member of the Order of Canada

Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
Faculty of Health Sciences

Malcom Collins

Fellowship (1970)

Sloan Research Fellowship

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Stephen Collins

Fellowship (2013)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Psychiatry & Behavioural Neurosciences
Faculty of Health Sciences

Pierre Conlon

Fellowship (1982)

Dorothy Killam Fellowship

Department of French Studies
Faculty of Humanities

Catherine Connelly

Fellowship (2014)

Royal Society of Canada - College of New Scholars, Artists, and Scientists

Department of Human Resources and Management
Faculty of DeGroote School of Business

Deborah Cook

Award (2022)

Canada Gairdner Wightman Award

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Brian Coombes

Internal Award (2016)

University Scholar

Department of Biochemistry & Biomedical Sciences
Faculty of Science

Walter Craig

Internal Award (2016)

Distinguished University Professor (Active)

Department of Mathematics & Statistics
Faculty of Science

Mark Crowther

Internal Award (2023)

Distinguished University Professor (Active)

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Katherine Cuff

Internal Award (2015)

University Scholar

Department of Economics
Faculty of Social Sciences

Kari Dalnoki-Veress

Medal (2009)

Royal Society of Canada - Rutherford Memorial Medal, Physics

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Martin Daly

Fellowship (1998)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Psychology, Neuroscience, & Behaviour
Faculty of Science

Juliet Daniel

Prize (2020)

Canadian Cancer Society - Inclusive Excellence Prize

Department of Biology
Faculty of Science

Ross Datars

Fellowship (1980)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Faculty of Science

Phillip DeCicca

Prize (2008)

Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of Economics
Faculty of Social Sciences

Jamal Deen

Appointment (2018)

Member of the Order of Canada

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Mohamed Deen

Medal (2008)

Royal Society of Canada - Thomas W. Eadie Medal

Department of Electronic Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Amelia DeFalco

Prize (2009)

Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of English & Cultural Studies
Faculty of Humanities

Judah Denburg

Fellowship (1980)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Susan Denburg

Fellowship (2018)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Psychiatry & Behavioural Neurosciences
Faculty of Health Sciences

Peter Dent

Appointment (2017)

Member of the Order of Canada

Department of Pediatrics
Faculty of Health Sciences

Frank Denton

Fellowship (1984)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Economics
Faculty of Social Sciences

P.J. Devereaux

Fellowship (2020)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Alba DiCenso

Appointment (2014)

Member of the Order of Canada

Department of Nursing
Faculty of Health Sciences

Maureen Dobbins

Fellowship (2021)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

School of Nursing
Faculty of Health Sciences

James Douketis

Fellowship (2020)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Allan Downey

Internal Award (2023)

University Scholar

Department of History
Faculty of Humanities

Robert Drysdale

Fellowship (2001)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Civil Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Henry Duckworth

Medal (1980)

Royal Society of Canada - Henry Marshall Tory Medal

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Katherine Dunbabin

Fellowship (2004)

Dorothy Killam Fellowship

Department of Classical Studies
Faculty of Humanities

David Earn

Fellowship (2022)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Mathematics & Statistics
Faculty of Science

Michael Egan

Internal Award (2012)

Petro-Canada Young Innovator Award

Department of History
Faculty of Humanities

Wael El-Dakhakhni

Internal Award (2017)

University Scholar

Department of Civil Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Mohamed Elbestawi

Fellowship (2004)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Mechanical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Marie Elliot

Internal Award (2015)

University Scholar

Department of Biology
Faculty of Science

Ali Emadi

Award (2019)

NSERC Synergy Award for Innovation

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

David Embury

Internal Award (1997)

Distinguished University Professor (Retired)

Department of Materials Science & Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

John Eyles

Fellowship (2001)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Geography & Earth Sciences
Faculty of Science

Harvey Feit

Fellowship (2001)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Anthroplogy
Faculty of Social Sciences

Stephane Flibotte

Prize (1993)

Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Engineering

Derek Clifford Ford

Fellowship (1988)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Geography & Earth Sciences
Faculty of Science

Warren Foster

Fellowship (1980)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
Faculty of Health Sciences

Cecile Fradin

Prize (2003)

Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Thomas Fraser

Prize (2002)

Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of Economics
Faculty of Social Sciences

Jean Chamberlain Froese

Appointment (2014)

Member of the Order of Canada

Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
Faculty of Health Sciences

Bennett Galef

Fellowship (2009)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Psychology, Neuroscience & Behaviour
Faculty of Health Sciences

Jack Gauldie

Award (2022)

Life Sciences Ontario - Community Service Award

Department of Pathology & Molecular Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Bruce Gaulin

Internal Award (2017)

Distinguished University Professor (Active)

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Peter George

Appointment (2007)

Member of the Order of Ontario

Economics
Faculty of Social Sciences

Hertzel Gerstein

Fellowship (2023)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Ronald Gillespie

Appointment (2007)

Member of the Order of Canada

Department of Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Faculty of Science

Andrea Gonzalez

Fellowship (2022)

Royal Society of Canada - College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists

Department of Psychiatry & Behavioural Neurosciences
Faculty of Health Sciences

Frank Graham

Internal Award (1999)

Distinguished University Professors (Retired)

Department of Pathology & Molecular Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Kathryn Grandfield

Internal Award (2023)

University Scholar

Department of Materials Science & Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

George Grant

Fellowship (1980)

Dorothy Killam Fellowship

Department of Philosophy
Faculty of Humanities

Pengfei Guan

Fellowship (1993)

Sloan Research Fellowship

Department of Mathematics & Statistics
Faculty of Science

Gordon Guyatt

Prize (2024)

Henry G. Friesen International Prize in Health Research

Department of Health Research Methods, Evidence, and Impact
Faculty of Health Sciences

Alvin Hamielec

Fellowship (1987)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Chemical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Richard Harris

Fellowship (2010)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Geography & Earth Sciences
Faculty of Science

William Harris

Fellowship (2007)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Surgery
Faculty of Health Sciences

Paul Harrison

Prize (1990)

Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Faculty of Science

Simon Haykin

Internal Award (1996)

Distinguished University Professor (Retired)

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

R. Brian Haynes

Appointment (2010)

Officer of the Order of Canada

Department of Health Research Methods, Evidence, & Impact
Faculty of Health Sciences

Catherine Hayward

Prize (1997)

Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of Pathology & Molecular Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Arthur Heidebrecht

Fellowship (1991)

Canadian Academy of Engineering

Department of Civil Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Jennifer Heisz

Internal Award (2023)

University Scholar

Department of Kinesiology
Faculty of Science

Jack Hirsh

Induction (2000)

Canadian Medical Hall of Fame

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Adam Hitchcock

Fellowship (2006)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Faculty of Science

Todd Hoare

Fellowship (2018)

NSERC - E.W.R. Steacie Fellowship

Department of Chemical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Steve Hranilovic

Fellowship (2023)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Linda Hutcheon

Fellowship (1992)

Guggenheim Fellowship

Department of English & Cultural Studies
Faculty of Humanities

Eileen Hutton

Fellowship (1980)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
Faculty of Health Sciences

Bonny Ibhawoh

Fellowship (2021)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of History
Faculty of Humanities

Alfonso Iorio

Fellowship (2021)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Health Research Methods, Evidence and Impact
Faculty of Health Sciences

Justin Jin

Internal Award (2015)

University Scholar

Department of Accounting & Financial Services
Faculty of DeGroote School of Business

Gyan Johari

Fellowship (1993)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Materials Science & Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Sharon Kaasalainen

Fellowship (2023)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Nursing
Faculty of Health Sciences

Catherine Kallin

Fellowship (2016)

Simons Society Fellowship

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Charu Kaushic

Fellowship (2022)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

John Kelton

Prize (2015)

Prix Galien Canada Research Award

Department of Pathology & Molecular Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Michael Kiang

Prize (2009)

Council of Ontario Universities- John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of Psychiatry & Behavioural Neurosciences
Faculty of Health Sciences

James King

Fellowship (1998)

Dorothy Killam Fellowship

Department of English & Cultural Studies
Faculty of Humanities

Leslie King

Fellowship (1988)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Geography & Earth Sciences
Faculty of Science

Gail Krantzberg

Fellowship (2022)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Walter G. Booth School of Engineering Practice and Technology
Faculty of Engineering

Ray Lapierre

Fellowship (2018)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Engineering Physics
Faculty of Engineering

Adam Lavecchia

Prize (2021)

Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of Economics
Faculty of Social Sciences

John Lavis

Fellowship (2019)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Health Research Methods, Evidence and Impact
Faculty of Health Sciences

Mary Law

Appointment (2018)

Officer of the Order of Canada

Department of Rehabilitation Science
Faculty of Health Sciences

Mark Levine

Appointment (2016)

Member of the Order of Canada

Department of Health Research Methods, Evidence, & Impact
Faculty of Health Sciences

Mitchell Levine

Fellowship (2021)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Health Research Methods, Evidence and Impact
Faculty of Health Sciences

Marilyn Lightstone

Fellowship (2024)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Mechanical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Mark Loeb

Fellowship (2020)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Pathology & Molecular Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Graeme Luke

Fellowship (2023)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

John Luxat

Fellowship (2012)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Engineering Physics
Faculty of Engineering

Joy MacDermid

Fellowship (1980)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Rehabilitation Science
Faculty of Health Sciences

John MacGregor

Internal Award (2003)

Distinguished University Professor (Retired)

Department of Chemical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Daniel Machiela

Internal Award (2018)

University Scholar

Department of Religious Studies
Faculty of Social Sciences

James MacKillop

Fellowship (2022)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Psychiatry & Behavioural Neurosciences
Faculty of Health Sciences

Harriet MacMillan

Fellowship (2021)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Psychiatry & Behavioural Neurosciences
Faculty of Health Sciences

Peter Maitlis

Prize (1970)

Steacie Prize

Department of Chemistry
Faculty of Science

Maureen Markle-Reid

Fellowship (2021)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

School of Nursing
Faculty of Health Sciences

Pater Mascher

Fellowship (2018)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Engineering Physics
Faculty of Engineering

Cherif Matta

Prize (2004)

Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Faculty of Science

Daphne Maurer

Internal Award (2010)

Distinguished University Professor (Retired)

Department of Psychology, Neuroscience & Behaviour
Faculty of Science

Lawrence Mbuagbaw

Internal Award (2023)

University Scholar

Department of Health Research Methods, Evidence and Impact
Faculty of Health Sciences

A.G. McKay

Fellowship (1980)

Dorothy Killam Fellowship

Department of Classical Studies
Faculty of Humanities

Paul McNicholas

Fellowship (2023)

Dorothy Killam Fellowship

Department of Mathematics & Statistics
Faculty of Science

Prashant Mhaskar

Internal Award (2018)

University Scholar

Department of Chemical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Karen Mossman

Fellowship (2020)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Pathology & Molecular Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

J. Fraser Mustard

Award (1988)

J. Allyn Taylor International Prize in Medicine

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Parameswaran Nair

Fellowship (2022)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Moncef Nehdi

Fellowship (2022)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Civil Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Henry Nelles

Medal (2006)

Royal Society of Canada - J.B. TyRrell Historical Medal

Department of History
Faculty of Humanities

Natalia Nikolova

Fellowship (2015)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Geoffrey Norman

Fellowship (2007)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Health Research Methods, Evidence, & Impact
Faculty of Health Sciences

Peter Nyers

Internal Award (2017)

University Scholar

Department of Political Science
Faculty of Social Sciences

Robert O'Brien

Visiting Research Chair (2021)

Fulbright Research Chair in Public Diplomacy

Department of Political Science
Faculty of Social Sciences

Paul O'Byrne

Appointment (2024)

Officer of the Order of Canada

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Constance O'Connor

Award (2013)

Royal Society of Canada - Alice Wilson Award

Department of Biology
Faculty of Science

W.J.B. "Jack" Owen

Fellowship (1980)

Guggenheim Fellowship

Department of English & Cultural Studies
Faculty of Humanities

Guillaume Paré

Fellowship (2018)

Royal Society of Canada - College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists

Department of Pathology & Molecular Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Laura Parker

Internal Award (2013)

Petro-Canada Young Innovator Award

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

David Parnas

Fellowship (2001)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Computing & Software
Faculty of Engineering

Robert Pelton

Fellowship (2011)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Chemical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Stuart Phillips

Internal Award (2023)

Distinguished University Professor (Active)

Department of Kinesology
Faculty of Health Sciences

Hendrick Poinar

Internal Award (2004)

Petro-Canada Young Innovator Award

Department of Anthroplogy
Faculty of Social Sciences

Stephanie Premji

Internal Award (2023)

University Scholar

School of Labour Studies
Faculty of Social Sciences

John Preston

Fellowship (2022)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Engineering Physics
Faculty of Engineering

Gary Purdy

Appointment (2023)

Member of the Order of Canada

Materials Science & Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Ishwar Puri

Fellowship (2017)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Mechanical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Parminder Raina

Appointment (2022)

Member of the Order of Canada

Department of Health Research Methods, Evidence, and Impact
Faculty of Health Sciences

Ghani Razaqpur

Fellowship (2008)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Civil Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Maikel Rheinstadter

Internal Award (2016)

University Scholar

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

J.E. Robinson

Fellowship (1980)

Dorothy Killam Fellowship

Department of Engineering Physics
Faculty of Engineering

Charles Roland

Medal (1994)

Royal Society of Canada - Jason A. Hannah Medal

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

David Sackett

Fellowship (2009)

Canada Gairdner Wightman Award

Department of Clinical Epidemiology & Biostatistics
Faculty of Health Sciences

Edward Salmon

Medal (1980)

Royal Society of Canada - Pierre Chauveau Medal

Department of History
Faculty of Humanities

E.P. Sanders

Fellowship (1980)

Dorothy Killam Fellowship

Department of Religious Studies
Faculty of Humanities

Victor Satzewich

Visiting Research Chair (2022)

Fulbright Canada Research Chair in Peace and War Studies

Department of Sociology
Faculty of Social Sciences

Gary Schrobilgen

Fellowship (2007)

Dorothy Killam Fellowship

Department of Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Faculty of Science

Eileen Schuller

Fellowship (2014)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Religious Studies
Faculty of Humanities

Michael Schutz

Internal Award (2014)

Petro-Canada Young Innovator Award

Department of Music
Faculty of Humanities

Henry Schwarcz

Internal Award (1999)

Distinguished University Professor (Retired)

Department of Geology
Faculty of Science

Graham Scott

Prize (2011)

Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of Biology
Faculty of Science

Malcolm Sears

Prize (2016)

J. Allyn Taylor International Prize in Medicine

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Alexandre Sevigny

Internal Award (2006)

Petro-Canada Young Innovator Award

Department of Communications & Multimedia
Faculty of Humanities

Denis Shaw

Medal (1981)

Royal Society of Canada - Willet G. Miller Medal

Department of Geography & Earth Sciences
Faculty of Science

Heather Sheardown

Fellowship (2014)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Chemical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Leslie Shemilt

Fellowship (1987)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Chemical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

John Shewchun

Fellowship (1980)

NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship

Department of Mathematics & Statistics
Faculty of Science

Shepard Siegel

Internal Award (1999)

Distinguished University Professor (Retired)

Department of Psychology, Neuroscience & Behaviour
Faculty of Science

Alison Sills

Internal Award (2005)

Petro-Canada Young Innovator Award

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Sheila Singh

Fellowship (2022)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Surgery
Faculty of Health Sciences

William Slater

Fellowship (1980)

Dorothy Killam Fellowship

Department of Classical Studies
Faculty of Humanities

Leyla Soleymani

Fellowship (2022)

Royal Society of Canada - College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists

Department of Engineering Physics
Faculty of Engineering

Cesar Sosa-Padilla

Prize (2016)

Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of Economics
Faculty of Social Sciences

Ian Spenser

Fellowship (1980)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Faculty of Science

Donald Sprung

Fellowship (1980)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Gregory Steinberg

Fellowship (2023)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

David Streiner

Fellowship (2022)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Psychiatry & Behavioural Neurosciences
Faculty of Health Sciences

Peter Sutherland

Fellowship (1978)

Sloan Research Fellowship

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Imre Szeman

Internal Award (2003)

Petro-Canada Young Innovator Award

Department of English & Cultural Studies
Faculty of Humanities

Lehana Thabane

Fellowship (2023)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Health Research Methods, Evidence and Impact
Faculty of Health Sciences

Henry Thode

Medal (1989)

Royal Society of Canada - Sir John William Dawson Medal

Department of Chemistry & Nuclear Technology
Faculty of Science

Thomas Timusk

Fellowship (1995)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Laurel Trainor

Internal Award (2017)

Distinguished University Professor (Active)

Department of Psychology, Neuroscience & Behaviour
Faculty of Science

Ayse Turak

Internal Award (2015)

Petro-Canada Young Innovator Award

Department of Engineering Physics
Faculty of Engineering

John Valliant

Prize (2014)

NSERC Brockhouse Prize

Department of Chemistry & Chemical Biology
Faculty of Science

Ryan Van Lieshout

Internal Award (2023)

University Scholar

Department of Psychiatry & Behavioural Neurosciences
Faculty of Health Sciences

Elena Verdu

Fellowship (2023)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

John Vlachopoulos

Fellowship (2014)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Chemical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Alan Walker

Fellowship (1984)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of School of Arts
Faculty of Humanities

Roger Walker

Fellowship (1981)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Geology
Faculty of Science

Stephen Walker

Fellowship (2013)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Faculty of Arts & Science

John L. Wallace

Fellowship (1980)

Canadian Academy of Health Sciences Fellow

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Ted Warkentin

Prize (2015)

Prix Galien Canada Research Award

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Garrett (Gary) Warner

Appointment (2005)

Member of the Order of Canada

Department of Arts & Science
Faculty of Arts & Science

Nicholas Watson

Prize (1990)

Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of English & Cultural Studies
Faculty of Humanities

David Weaver

Fellowship (2007)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Mechanical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

John C. Weaver

Fellowship (2013)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of History
Faculty of Humanities

Jeffrey Weitz

Appointment (2023)

Officer of the Order of Canada

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Doug Welch

Medal (2010)

Royal Society of Canada - McNeil Medal

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

Timothy Whelan

Prize (2019)

Canadian Cancer Society - O. Harold Warwick Prize

Department of Oncology
Faculty of Health Sciences

John Whitney

Award (2024)

Canadian Society for Chemistry - Melanie O’Neill Award

Department of Biochemistry and Biomedical Sciences
Faculty of Health Sciences

David Wilkinson

Fellowship (2009)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Materials Science & Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Christine Wilson

Fellowship (2017)

Dorothy Killam Fellowship

Department of Physics & Astronomy
Faculty of Science

David Winch

Fellowship (1980)

Dorothy Killam Fellowship

Department of Economics
Faculty of Social Sciences

Sandra Witelson

Fellowship (1996)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Psychiatry & Behavioural Neurosciences
Faculty of Health Sciences

Max Wong

Fellowship (2007)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Christopher Wood

Medal (2007)

Royal Society of Canada - Miroslav Romanowski Medal

Department of Biology
Faculty of Science

Gerard Wright

Prize (2024)

Killam Prize

Department of Biochemistry & Biomedical Sciences
Faculty of Health Sciences

Gu Xu

Fellowship (2015)

Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow

Department of Materials Science & Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

Jeremy Yethon

Prize (2002)

Council of Ontario Universities - John C. Polanyi Prize

Department of Biology
Faculty of Science

Lorraine York

Fellowship (2017)

Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Department of English & Cultural Studies
Faculty of Humanities

Salim Yusuf

Award (2022)

World Heart Federation - Lifetime Achievement Award

Department of Medicine
Faculty of Health Sciences

Dena Zeraatkar

Award (2023)

Canada Gairdner Early Career Investigator Award

Department of Anesthesia
Faculty of Health Sciences

Shiping Zhu

Internal Award (2015)

Distinguished University Professor (Active)

Department of Chemical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering