Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Navigation

Personal tools
You are here: Research @ McMaster > News > 2013 News Archive > McMaster celebrates its Fellows of the Royal Society of Canada

Research News

McMaster celebrates its Fellows of the Royal Society of Canada

McMaster celebrates its Fellows of the Royal Society of Canada

McMaster's Fellows of the Royal Society of Canada

By Danelle D'Alvise
Research Communications

April 3, 2013

Over the last five decades, 80 members of McMaster’s research community have earned one of the country’s highest academic accolades available to leading intellectuals, scholars, researchers and artists – election to a Fellowship in the Royal Society of Canada (RSC).

Founded in 1882, the RSC is a senior national body of distinguished Canadian academics comprised of more than 2,000 Fellows – men and women who are selected by their peers for outstanding contributions to the arts and humanities, social sciences, and science.

McMaster’s Fellows of the Royal Society of Canada were honoured today at a reception hosted by President Patrick Deane and Vice-President, Research & International Affairs, Mo Elbestawi.

The RSC’s current president, Yolande Grisé, saluted our Fellows’ accomplishments and their commitment to excellence, creativity, interdisciplinarity and innovation.

“This remarkable track record of recognition is evidence of this institution’s success in nurturing high-quality, high-performing scholarly, artistic and scientific excellence.”

McMaster currently has 63 Fellows within the RSC’s three academies:  Academy of the Arts and Humanities (4 Fellows), the Academy of Social Sciences (11 Fellows) and the Academy of Science (48 Fellows). 

In his tribute to McMaster's Fellows, President Deane said "You represent well over a millennium of contribution to research and the academy, collectively sharing your knowledge with several generations in an effort to enhance societies near and far."

Below is a list of McMaster University's current Fellows of the Royal Society of Canada including each Fellow's designated Academy, year of election and their individual discipline.

NAME

ACADEMY

ELECTED

   DISCIPLINE

Bernhard Banaschewski

Academy of Science

1962

   Mathematics and Computer Sciences

John Bandler

Academy of Science

1986

   Engineering

John Bienenstock

Academy of Science

1992

   Medical Sciences

Arthur Bourns

Academy of Science

1964

   Chemistry

John Brash

Academy of Science

2004

   Applied Science

Gregory Brown

Academy of Science

2004

   Microbiology and Biochemistry

Clifford Burgess

Academy of Science

2008

   Physics

Jules Carbotte

Academy of Science

1974

   Physics

Pierre Conlon

Academy of the Arts and Humanities

1969

   Literature

Deborah Cook

Academy of Science

2009

   Medical Sciences

Walter Craig

Academy of Science

2007

   Mathematics and Computer Sciences

Martin Daly

Academy of Social Sciences

1998

   Psychology

W. Ross Datars

Academy of Science

1979

   Physics

John Davies

Academy of Science

1971

   Chemistry

M. Jamal Deen

Academy of Science

2006

   Engineering

Frank Denton

Academy of Social Sciences

1984

   Economics

J. David Embury

Academy of Science

1991

   Engineering

John Eyles

Academy of Social Sciences

2001

   Geography

Harvey Feit

Academy of Social Sciences

2001

   Anthropology / Archaeology

Derek Ford

Academy of Science

1988

   Earth Sciences

Bennett Galef

Academy of Social Sciences

2009

   Psychology

Jack Gauldie

Academy of Science

1997

   Medical Sciences

Bruce Gaulin

Academy of Science

2010

   Physics

Ronald Gillespie

Academy of Science

1965

   Chemistry

Gordon Guyatt

Academy of Science

2012

   Medical Sciences

Alvin Hamielec

Academy of Science

1987

   Applied Science

Richard Harris

Academy of Social Sciences

2010

   Geography

William Harris

Academy of Science

2004

   Astronomical Sciences

Simon Haykin

Academy of Science

1980

   Applied Science

R. Brian Haynes

Academy of Science

2007

   Medical Sciences

Jack Hirsh

Academy of Science

1999

   Medical Sciences

Adam Hitchcock

Academy of Science

2006

   Chemistry

Gyan Johari

Academy of Science

1993

   Applied Science

John Kelton

Academy of Science

2002

   Medical Sciences

Ken Kershaw

Academy of Science

1980

   Plant Biology

Leslie King

Academy of Social Sciences

1988

   Geography

James King

Academy of the Arts and Humanities

1993

   Literature

Jack Kirkaldy

Academy of Science

1975

   Applied Science

John MacGregor

Academy of Science

2007

   Engineering

Daphne Maurer

Academy of Social Sciences

2007

   Psychology

Gerard Middleton

Academy of Science

1970

   Earth Sciences

Henry (Viv) Nelles

Academy of the Arts and Humanities

1985

   History

Geoffrey Norman

Academy of Social Sciences

2007

   Education

Paul O'Byrne

Academy of Science

2010

   Medical Sciences

Robert Pelton

Academy of Science

2011

   Engineering

Melvin Preston

Academy of Science

1961

   Physics

Gary Purdy

Academy of Science

1991

   Engineering

Marnie Rice

Academy of Social Sciences

2003

   Psychology

David Sackett

Academy of Science

1992

   Medical Sciences

Gary Schrobilgen

Academy of Science

1999

   Chemistry

Henry Schwarcz

Academy of Science

1984

   Earth Sciences

Shepard Siegel

Academy of Social Sciences

1991

   Psychology

Ian Spenser

Academy of Science

1980

   Chemistry

Donald Sprung

Academy of Science

1980

   Physics

Thomas Timusk

Academy of Science

1995

   Physics

Alan Walker

Academy of the Arts and Humanities

1984

   Art History

Roger Walker

Academy of Science

1981

   Earth Sciences

David Wilkinson

Academy of Science

2009

   Engineering

Sandra Witelson

Academy of Science

1996

   Medical Sciences

Kon (Max) Wong

Academy of Science

2007

   Engineering

Christopher Wood

Academy of Science

2003

   Animal Biology

Gerard Wright

Academy of Science

2012

   Microbiology and Biochemistry

Salim Yusuf

Academy of Science

2005

   Medical Sciences